In order to apply for the Diploma in Commercial Skydiving, all international students must meet certain pre-requisites.  One of these requirements is having evidence of strong English language skills (IELTS 5.5 or equivalent) as our Diploma is very interactive, where students are required to write, understand and speak English to a high standard.

course pre-requisites

IMMIGRATION

To study the Diploma in Commercial Skydiving, international students must apply for a student visa through Immigration New Zealand.  Details of visa requirements and advice on rights to empoyment in New Zealand, while studying, is available through the New Zealand Immigration website.  Unfortunatley the NZ Skydiving School cannot provide you with a study visa, as this is something you must apply for yourself.

WORKING IN NEW ZEALAND ONCE THE QUALIFICATION HAS BEEN COMPLETED

International students wishing to stay and work in New Zealand after successful completion of their Diploma, will be required to obtain a work visa.  More information on work visas can be found through Immigration New Zealand and we encourage all international students to evaluate their visa options, prior to applying for the Diploma in Commercial Skydiving.  Obtaining a work visa is not guaranteed and can vary depending on your country of residence.