There are certain requirements / pre-requisites of joining the Diploma in Commercial Skydiving.  In order to apply for the Diploma, you must:

  • Be at least 18 years old (at time of enrolment)
  • Weigh 100kg or less
  • Meet the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) Fit & Proper Person criteria
  • Have no serious medical conditions, be in good health and have a reasonable level of fitness
  • Have access to the funds to pay for your course, equipment and living costs while studying this 32-week course

 

International Students

 

In addition to the above, it is also requirement for international students to:

  • Have evidence of English language / understanding i.e IELTS 5.5 or equivalent - a strong command of the English language is needed for success on the Diploma
  • Meet NZ Immigration requirements for a study visa
  • Have access to appropriate medical and travel insurance

course pre-requisites

 

If you are unsure whether you are able to meet the above requirements and would like further information, please contact us: school@skydiveauckland.com