How long does it take to obtain a student visa?

We recommend allowing about 12 weeks for your visa to be processed.  So make sure you get your application in within plenty of time of the Diploma intakes start date.  When applying for your visa make sure that you submit all of the information that immigration require, insufficient or incorrect information is often the cause of any delays.

Can I work part time around my studies?

International students may be eligible to work up to 20 hours per week around their studies. However, we strongly recommend that you come financially prepared for the course without having to rely on a part time income.  International students wishing to work part time will need to apply for a ‘variance of conditions’ to their student visa.  For information on this click here.

Why do I need medical and travel insurance?

Although the Accident Compensation Cooperation (ACC) provides accident insurance for all temporary visitors if they are injured whilst in New Zealand, international students are not entitled to publicly funded health services. If you fall ill whilst you are here, you may be liable for the cost of your treatment and related medical expenses.  Ultimately, it is a requirement of the Ministry of Education’s Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students.  You will be asked to provide proof of your travel and medical insurance policy prior to enrolment.  Please visit: www.moh.govt.nz and www.acc.co.nz for more information. Information on recommended travel and medical insurance providers will be sent to you during the application process.

Am I eligible to apply?

If you are over 18, hold an IELTS (or equivalent test) with a score of 5.5,  have the funds available to purchase anciallary equipment and are a Fit and Proper person then you are eligible to apply.

Is the diploma in commercial skydiving internationally recognized?

On an international skydiving level the certificates gained as components of the course are issued by New Zealand Parachute Industry Association (NZPIA) who align and are recognized by the Fédération Aéronautique International (FAI) the world body for air sports.  Whilst certificate requirements can vary from country to country your skydiving achievements are transferable. Obviously the jump numbers gained and logged at the New Zealand Skydiving School will also benefit you in your skydiving career wherever you decide to take it.

What are the benefits of learning to skydive in New Zealand?

It goes without saying that we have some of the world’s most stunning scenery for skydivers to enjoy; with snow capped-mountains, beautiful beaches and the Pacific Ocean as our backdrop. Furthermore many international students also gain from exchange rate benefits when learning to skydive in New Zealand rather than their home country; and with adventure activities being part of our culture why would you learn anywhere else!